90069842

Privacy Policy

Recruit4Good (R4G) understands the importance of addressing your concerns about privacy of data. R4G uses its best efforts to protect the personal information given to us by candidates, clients and business partners, so that the information you provide to us is utilised in ways to which you have consented. We also ensure that it is in line with the Data Privacy Ordinance of Hong Kong which is where the platform operates from.

PURPOSE OF DATA COLLECTION

Data collected through R4G, partner recruitment firms and associated companies as well as service providers and sub-contractors engaged in relation to the provision of recruitment and human resources services); job posting channels (directly and indirectly) is for the sole use of R4G and R4G partners. Data is collected for the purpose of providing recruitment and services to charitable organisations on a pro-bono basis. We also intend to use your personal data to compile market statistics as well as to enable direct marketing / marketing activity to you related to the job market.

 

DATA AND MARKETING ACTIVITY

R4G and our partners will, on occasions, provide you with information through direct marketing activity. This can include but is not limited to information on our services, products / solutions, events, seminars, promotions, press releases, career opportunities, invitations to join surveys and technology updates.

While we do intend to utilise your personal data for direct marketing and non-direct marketing purposes in future communication updates, you would always have the option to stop receiving the updates and news from us. Should you object to our use of your personal data and wish to stop receiving information, or you would like to update your personal information, please email to info@Recruit4Good.com with your full name and email address, and please specify the application channel and date, and we will assist accordingly.

DATA COLLECTION

R4G collects and processes information from organisations and candidates at several different points in the registration process.

Data collecting processes will include (but is not limited to):

HIRING ORGANISATIONS:

  • Online enquiries or submissions

FOR CANDIDATES:

  • Online enquiries or submissions

​Please note that when you submit your job application, it will be received by the charity organisation you are applying to work for as well as by ConnectedGroup. Your application and CV will be kept strictly confidential and will not be released to any other third party without your prior explicit consent.

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

R4G is the owner of the information and data collected during business operations. We will not sell, share, or rent this information to others other than as follows:

  • Company information released as part of a vacancy posting

  • Personal information contained in a resume as a result of a direct vacancy application

All information is provided on a voluntary basis.

LIMITATIONS

R4G through the course of normal business, will disclose information to third parties as per the details outlined in this agreement. Those that receive personal information may retain it in their own files or databases. R4G is not responsible for the retention, use, or privacy practices of clients or partners.

RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA

Candidates registering with R4G have the right of access to personal data in order to correct, update or remove it from R4G database.

R4G may destroy any personal data it may hold in accordance with internal policy. Personal data will only be retained as long as R4G needs it unless the personal data is also retained to satisfy any applicable statutory or contractual obligations or for the purpose of investigation, detection and prosecution of crime.

YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS

In accordance with our Privacy Policy and the terms of the Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (the "Ordinance"), and subject to the exemptions specified in the Ordinance or Act, any candidate:

  • Has the right to check whether R4G holds any personal data about him/her and has a right to receive copies of such data;

  • Has the right to require R4G to correct any personal data relating to him/her which is inaccurate; and

  • Has the right to ascertain R4G's policies and practices in relation to personal data and to be informed of the kind of personal data held by R4G.

ACCEPTANCE OF OUR PRIVACY PRACTICES

By completing a submission through R4G job posting channels you signify your acceptance of our Privacy Policy. Providing information to R4G through the submission of personal information signifies your acceptance of our Privacy Policy.

If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on our website in order to keep you informed.

Requests for access to personal data, correction of personal data, information relating to the kind of data held, or to stop receiving or re-commence receiving direct marketing information may be made in writing by email. Should you have any questions, concerns or complaints with regard to Data Privacy, please contact our Data Privacy lead at email address info@Recruit4Good.com.

IMPORTANT:

Please do not submit your information if you do not consent to the above terms and conditions.